Qlik Compose training
HeyData training
Qlik Compose
This course provides the knowledge to build and optimize advanced ETL workflows. It gives you the expertise to use Compose, the QDI solution, with a focus on visual modelling and workflow automation.
Duration: 2 days
Prerequisites
• Qlik QDI account
• Good knowledge of SQL and DBMS
• Data analysis skills
Objectives
Learning:
- Learn to provision data with Qlik Compose (production and its capabilities)
- Understand the installation prerequisites and required permissions.
Operational:
- Configure the connection and permissions needed for data provisioning.
- Review and understand the existing data model.
- Create data mappings to move and transform data as required.
- Apply the data transformations needed to optimize integration.
Training programme
• Introduction to Qlik Data Integration products
• Introduction to Qlik Compose
• Qlik Compose for data warehouses
• Qlik Compose pour les Data Lakes
• Exercises + case study
Audience
• Data architects
• Database administrators
• Data engineers / data analysts
• System administrators
Pricing
In-company training
€1,800 excl. VAT per day
Instructional design
€1,200 excl. VAT per day
Coaching
€1,200 excl. VAT per day
Schedule
Training sessions: please contact us to arrange one.
Additional information
• Informal interview – needs analysis
• Knowledge check through questions and answers
• Exercises for the practical part
• Attendance sheet
• Attestation de fin de formation
• Satisfaction survey on the course
• Attendance sheet
• Attestation de fin de formation
• Training is usually set up within 2 to 3
weeks.
• Des dates de session peuvent également être planifiées par avance
• Contact us by email at: contact@heydata.fr
Our offices
Paris' Office
112 avenue Charles de Gaulle, 92200 Neuilly, France
Nantes' Office
40 Rue la Tour d'Auvergne, 44200 Nantes, France
Discover our other courses
-
In the cloud era, Snowflake is becoming a key element of the data revolution, and our courses are designed to guide you through the discovery and mastery of this environment rich in new possibilities.
-
As partners and experts in the Vizlib solution, we will help you leverage the best visualization extension for Qlik.